BROOKS MONYPENY, ET AL. V. CHAMROEUN KHEIV
[…] On appeal,
State Farm argues that the trial court’s computation of the amount awarded to the Plaintiffs
was erroneous. Specifically, instead of reducing the total amount of the jury award first by
the 15% of fault assigned to Mr. Sadowski, and then applying the statutory cap to the reduced
amount, State Farm argues that the trial court should have first applied the statutory cap and
41
then reduced the capped amount by the 15% for Mr. Sadowski’s fault.
Although the statute governing the award of damages in civil actions, i.e., Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 29-39-102, does not specifically address the question of whether
comparative fault reductions should precede the application of the statutory cap, the statute
does state that “[t]he limitation on the amount of noneconomic damages . . . shall not be
disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by the court to any award of noneconomic
damages.” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-39-102(g). In other words, the jury should make its award
as if the statutory cap does not exist, and the jury’s award should be based only on its
determination of the allocation of fault in the case and its determination of the type and
amount of damages. As noted above, “[w]e entrust the responsibility of resolving questions
of disputed fact, including the assessment of damages, to the jury.” Meals, 417 S.W.3d at
419. To apply the statutory cap before reducing the award by the percentage of fault–as State
Farm proposes– would undermine the autonomy of the jury and its role in the trial.
In arguing its position, State Farm relies on subsection (b) of Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 29-39-102, which provides:
If multiple defendants are found liable under the principle of
comparative fault, the amount of all noneconomic damages, not
to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for
each injured plaintiff, shall be apportioned among the
defendants based upon the percentage of fault for each
defendant, so long as the plaintiff's comparative fault (or in a
wrongful death action, the fault of the decedent) is not equal to
or greater than fifty percent (50%), in which case recovery for
any damages is barred.
The foregoing statute is applicable to those situations where liability has been assigned to
multiple tortfeasors. This is not the situation presented in the instant appeal. As correctly
noted by Plaintiffs in their brief:
[P]aragraph [(b)] of the statute . . . does not apply to the issue