STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LAM HOANG NGUYEN
[…] In order to sustain a conviction of sexual battery, the State
must prove “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . . [and] the sexual
contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has
reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent.” T.C.A. § 39-13-
505(a)(2) (2010). Sexual contact includes “the intentional touching of [the victim’s or the
defendant’s] . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2010).
“‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a
human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2) (2010).
Viewed in the light most favorable to the state, we conclude that the evidence is
sufficient to support the sexual battery conviction. The victim testified that she could feel
Nguyen penetrating her anally.