RENNEE N. DHILLON v. GURSHEEL S. DHILLON
[…] State v.
Ingram, 331 S.W.3d 746, 755 (Tenn. 2011).
Discussion
We turn first to whether the trial court erred by granting Mother’s motion to waive
mediation in this matter. In his brief, Father asserts that the trial court’s order is void where
the trial court failed to order mediation pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404.
Mother, on the other hand, asserts the trial court’s order is not void, and that the trial court did
not abuse its discretion by granting her motion to waive mediation. We agree with Mother.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a)(4) requires parenting plans to “[p]rovide for
a process for dispute resolution, before court action, unless precluded or limited by § 36-6-
406; provided, that state agency cases are excluded from the requirement of dispute resolution
as to any child support issue involved.” The section further provides:
In the process for dispute resolution:
(A) Preference shall be given to carrying out the parenting plan;
(B) The parents shall use the designated process to resolve disputes
relating to the implementation of the plan;