State of Tennessee v. Michael Smith
[…] Because the requirements outlined in Delk were not met, the trial court did not err in declining to give an instruction on the missing witness rule. C. Instructions on the Cancellation Rule, Physical Facts Rule, and Duress and Necessity As to the defendant’s complaint that the trial court failed to give instructions on the cancellation rule, the physical facts rule, and duress and necessity, it appears that the defendant did not request such instructions. -20- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 provides in pertinent part: (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b)-(c). We, therefore, review this issue under the doctrine of plain error. See State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 230-31 (Tenn. 2006).