State of Tennessee v. Robert Jason Burdick
[…] White, 362 S.W.3d 559 (Tenn. 2012), which was released after the appellant’s trial but before the hearing on his motion for new trial. In response, the State asserts that the error, if any, was harmless. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(1) defines aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed . . . [t]o facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” False imprisonment is defined as the knowing removal or confinement of another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a).