STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BARRY H. HOGG
[…] Crim.
App. 1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the
standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is
based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379
(Tenn. 2011). As such, all reasonable inferences from evidence are to be drawn in favor of
the State. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978); See Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at
914.
-5-
A. Criminal Exposure to HIV
Appellant was convicted of seven counts of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-
109. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-109 provides, as is pertinent to this case, that
“[a] person commits the offense of criminal exposure of another to human immunodeficiency
virus (HIV) when, knowing that the person is infected with HIV, the person knowingly . . .
[e]ngages in intimate contact with another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-109. “ ‘Intimate contact with
another’ means exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in any
manner that presents a significant risk of HIV transmission.” Id. § 39-11-109(b)(2).