State ex rel. Tanya Aina-Labinjo v. Metropolitan Nashville Board of Public Education
[…] Code Ann. § 5-1-107 vests circuit courts with exclusive jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus to enforce county duties and, consequently, that the chancery court was without jurisdiction to issue the writ. The resolution of whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Schutte v. Johnson, 337 S.W.3d 767, 769 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010). As we consider this matter, it is useful to review the evolution of the jurisdiction of courts to issue writs of mandamus in our State. Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-107 is derived from Section 537 of the Tennessee Code of 1858 (the “1858 Code”), which stated: “The performance of any duty made incumbent by law upon the county may be enforced by mandamus from the circuit court, according to the nature of the case.” This wording of the statute has not been amended since 1858. Tenn.