State ex rel. Tanya Aina-Labinjo v. Metropolitan Nashville Board of Public Education
[…] Code Ann. § 16-11-102(a) states: The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted. 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101 states: “Circuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by affidavit.” 6 Chapter 97 was also amended by the Tennessee Public Acts of 1915, chapter 47, by rewording the exceptions regarding unliquidated damages; the 1915 amendment is not material to the issues in this suit. -3- Another provision of the 1858 Code—Section 3567—vested circuit judges with the “power to