State ex rel. Tanya Aina-Labinjo v. Metropolitan Nashville Board of Public Education
[…] City of Knoxville, 152 S.W.3d 466, 479 (Tenn. 2004). Ms. Aina-Labinjo petitioned the court for a writ of mandamus and in the alternative, requested a declaration of her rights under the Metro Charter. The Board’s answer denied salient allegations of the petition, specifically the allegation that the provisions of the Metro Charter entitled Ms. Aina-Labinjo to appeal her termination to the Board. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-107 provides that “if the answer [to the petition for mandamus] deny any material facts stated in the petition, the court may determine the issues upon evidence...”. See Hillhaven Corp. v. State, 565 S.W.2d 210, 211 (Tenn. 1978) (“Clearly either party had a right to offer evidence in support of factual issues.”). Accordingly, the case is remanded for an evidentiary hearing and a declaration pursuant to the provisions of Tenn.