State ex rel. Tanya Aina-Labinjo v. Metropolitan Nashville Board of Public Education
[…] The court in Hawkins v. Kercheval, 78 Tenn. 535 (1882), held that Chapter 97 expanded the jurisdiction of chancery courts to all civil causes of action, specifically including jurisdiction to issue a writs of mandamus.6 4 Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102(a) states: The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted. 5 Tenn.