STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRUCE D. MENDENHALL
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). A guilty verdict “removes the
presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and [on appeal] the
-74-
defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
verdict.” Id.; State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). “This [standard] applies
to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of
[both] direct and circumstantial evidence.” State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-102(a) provides that whoever, “by means
of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally
commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense . . . with the intent that the
criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation.” The Sentencing
Commission Comments to section 39-12-102 state that “the defendant must intentionally try
to enlist another in criminal activity and must intend that the offense be committed . . .
however, the solicitation need not succeed.” First degree murder is defined as a