Estate of Joseph Owen Boote, Jr., Helen Boote Shivers and Linda Boote, Co-Executors v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Revenue
[…] The Estate asserted that the Commissioner should have applied the version of subsection (d) of the statute that was in existence in 2002, when the Estate made the estate tax overpayments. The version of Section 67-8-208 in effect at the time the payments were made in 2002 provided: (a) If the amount of federal estate tax is, upon the final determination of the federal estate tax, increased or decreased as affecting an estate the transfer of any part whereof is taxable hereunder subsequent to the payment of the Tennessee estate tax, the Tennessee estate tax imposed shall be changed accordingly. . . . (b) In the event that there shall be a decrease in the federal estate tax, the executor shall file with the commissioner of revenue an affidavit in such form as is prescribed by the commissioner . . . . ... (d) The commissioner shall thereupon cause to be paid to the executor from the fund retained by the commissioner, as provided in § 67-8-210, the amount of refund found to be due, together with interest thereon at the rate of six percent (6%) from the date of payment of the Tennessee estate tax . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-8-208 (2009). Thus, under this previous version of the statute, the Estate would have been entitled to interest on its estate tax refunds based on an interest “rate of six percent (6%) from the date of payment of the Tennessee estate tax.” Using this rate, the Estate claimed, would have resulted in interest of $121,920 on the estate tax refunds.