Estate of Joseph Owen Boote, Jr., Helen Boote Shivers and Linda Boote, Co-Executors v. Richard H. Roberts, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Revenue
[…] SunTrust Bank, Nashville v. Johnson, 46 S.W.3d 216, 223 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Instead, the recovery of such a voluntary overpayment is “a matter of legislative grace.” Id. Thus, because an action to recover a tax refund, along with the interest on the refund, is based entirely on statute, the statutes entitling a taxpayer to a refund must be strictly followed. Id. The Estate cites no authority to support its contention that its right to a refund vests when the tax overpayment is made, and we have found none.7 In our view, the plain language of Section 67-8-208(a) clearly directs that the taxpayer is entitled to an estate tax refund only where “the amount of federal estate tax is, upon the final determination of the federal estate tax, increased or decreased . . . .” This language indicates that the Estate’s right to a refund accrues when the amount of federal estate tax has changed upon “final determination.”