WEST, Deceased v. AMISUB (SFH), INC., d/b/a ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL,
[…] M2011-01943-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 6675097, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec.
20, 2012) (“The filing of a certificate of good faith indicating that an expert has reviewed the
claims and has certified that they are taken in good faith ‘satisfies the goal of attempting to
ensure that suits proceeding through litigation have some merit.’”) (quoting Jenkins v.
Marvel, 683 F. Supp. 2d 626, 639 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)).
Finally, Ms. West argues that, even if she was required to file a certificate of good
faith, she sufficiently demonstrated “extraordinary cause” to excuse her noncompliance. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (“If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the
-8-
complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent . . . demonstrated
extraordinary cause.”). Alternatively, Ms. West argues that she demonstrated “good cause”
such that the trial court should have granted her Motion for Extension of Time in which to
file a Certificate of Good Faith. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) (“The court may, upon
motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith . . . for other good
cause shown.”). Our review under either standard is abuse of discretion. See Childs v. UT
Med. Group, Inc., No. W2011-01901-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 3201933, at *8 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Aug. 8, 2012), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 11, 2012).
Ms.