WEST, Deceased v. AMISUB (SFH), INC., d/b/a ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL,
[…] reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information
reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel; and
that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith
basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent
-6-
with the requirements of § 29–26–115. Refusal of the defendant
to release the medical records in a timely fashion or where it is
impossible for the plaintiff to obtain the medical records shall
waive the requirement that the expert review the medical record
prior to expert certification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (a) (Supp. 2011). “The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate
of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to
dismissal with prejudice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c).
It is undisputed that Ms. West failed to file a certificate of good faith in this matter.
On appeal, however, Ms. West argues that she was not required to do so because she
commenced her action in General Sessions Court by filing a civil warrant,5 and Section 29-