WEST, Deceased v. AMISUB (SFH), INC., d/b/a ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL,
[…] The most important and compelling rule of
statutory construction “is that the law be rendered intelligible and absurdities avoided.”
Roberts v. Cahill Forge & Foundry Co., 184 S.W.2d 29, 31 (Tenn. 1944). Courts must avoid
5
“A civil action in the general sessions courts is commenced by a civil warrant issued by the clerk
. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-716.
-7-
a construction that would defeat or frustrate the purpose of the statute or that “would work
to the prejudice of the public interest.” State ex. rel. Maner, 588 S.W.2d at 540 (citations
omitted).
Section 29-26-122 clearly states that “[i]n any medical malpractice action in which
expert testimony is required by § 29–26–115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a
certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (emphasis
added). Also, at the time of the proceedings below, Section 29-26-101 defined “medical
malpractice action” as “any civil action, . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers