WEST, Deceased v. AMISUB (SFH), INC., d/b/a ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL,
[…] 5
“A civil action in the general sessions courts is commenced by a civil warrant issued by the clerk
. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-716.
-7-
a construction that would defeat or frustrate the purpose of the statute or that “would work
to the prejudice of the public interest.” State ex. rel. Maner, 588 S.W.2d at 540 (citations
omitted).
Section 29-26-122 clearly states that “[i]n any medical malpractice action in which
expert testimony is required by § 29–26–115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a
certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (emphasis
added). Also, at the time of the proceedings below, Section 29-26-101 defined “medical
malpractice action” as “any civil action, . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers
have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services
to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 29-26-121 requires a plaintiff
to provide at least sixty (60) days pre-suit notice “before the filing of a complaint based upon
medical malpractice in any court of this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1)