WEST, Deceased v. AMISUB (SFH), INC., d/b/a ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL,
[…] cause shown.”). Our review under either standard is abuse of discretion. See Childs v. UT
Med. Group, Inc., No. W2011-01901-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 3201933, at *8 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Aug. 8, 2012), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 11, 2012).
Ms. West raises two points in support of her positions. First, Ms. West again relies
on her mistaken belief that she was not required to file a certificate of good faith because she
commenced her action by filing a civil warrant in General Sessions Court. Second, Ms. West
cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729 which provides:
No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher
court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall
be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of
action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to
reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial
shall be de novo, including damages.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729. Thus, according to Ms. West, her failure to file a certificate
of good faith was a mere “informality” and her case could not be dismissed for that reason.
We find it unnecessary to address the differences between “extraordinary cause” and
“good cause,” as Ms.