This is because Husband failed to prove any ground upon which he would be entitled to a divorce at the time of the hearing. In Tennessee, grounds and defenses for divorce are purely statutory. Chastain v. Chastain, 559 S.W.2d 933, 934 (Tenn. 1977). There are fifteen grounds for divorce in Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(1)-(15). All but one of these grounds is fault- based; the one that is not fault-based is set forth at subsection (15), which states: “For a continuous period of two (2) or more years that commenced prior to or after April 18, 1985, both parties have lived in separate residences, have not cohabited as man and wife during such period, and there are no minor children of the parties.” When this case was heard by the trial court, Husband and Wife had not been separated for two or more years; thus, this was not a basis upon which either party would have been entitled to a divorce.