When this case was heard by the trial court, Husband and Wife had not been separated for two or more years; thus, this was not a basis upon which either party would have been entitled to a divorce. As an alternative to the fifteen grounds for divorce stated above, the General Assembly affords a temporary statutory remedy, that of a legal separation for up to two years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-102. This is the statute addressed in the opinion that is the subject of my concurrence. It provides: (a) A party who alleges grounds for divorce from the bonds of matrimony may, as an alternative to filing a complaint for divorce, file a complaint for legal separation. Such complaint shall set forth the grounds for legal separation in substantially the language of § 36-4-101 and pray only for legal separation or for such other and further relief to which complainant may think to be entitled. The other party may deny the existence of grounds for divorce but, unless the other party specifically objects to the granting of an order of legal separation, the court shall declare the parties to be legally separated. (b) If the other party specifically objects to legal separation, the court may, after a hearing, grant an order of legal separation, notwithstanding such objections if grounds are established pursuant to § 36-4-101. The court also has the power to grant an absolute divorce to either party where there has been an order of legal separation for more than two (2) years upon a petition being filed by either party that sets forth the original order for legal separation and that