STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BETTY L. DARDEN
[…] court. State v. Black, 897 S.W.2d 680, 683 (Tenn. 1995). Accordingly, this court will not
reverse the lower court’s decision in the “absence of evidence in the record which indicates
that ‘such discretion has been explicitly abused to the great injustice and injury of the party
complaining.’” Id. at 684 (quoting Douglas v. Estate of Robertson, 876 S.W.2d 95, 97
(Tenn. 1994)); see also Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). The burden is on the petitioner to show an
abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court. Douglas, 876 S.W.2d at 97.
-2-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-308(a) (2010) provides that “[D]uring the
term of probation supervision, the sentencing court, on it own motion, or on application of
a probation and parole officer, district attorney general or the defendant, may: (1) Modify any
condition; (2) Remove any condition; or (3) Release the defendant from further supervision
. . . .” Under this authority, the trial court has the discretion to waive court costs and fees.
Additionally, after conducting a hearing on a party’s motion to alter the terms of restitution,
the trial court may adjust or waive payment if it finds that the circumstances upon which it