State of Tennessee v. Brenda McKenzie
[…] Black, 897 S.W.2d 680, 684 (Tenn. 1995) (quoting Douglas v. Estate of Robertson, 876 S.W.2d 95, 97 (Tenn. 1994)). Specifically, the appellant contends that the trial court should have suspended or waived the mandatory fines pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-428(d)(1) because the fines imposed severe economic hardship upon the appellant and her family. The statute in question provides: Unless the judge, using the applicable criteria set out in § 40-14- 202(c), determines that a person convicted of violating this section is indigent, or that payment of the minimum fine would result in a severe economic hardship, or such fine would otherwise not be in the interests of justice, the minimum fines imposed by this section shall be mandatory and shall not be reduced, suspended, waived or otherwise released by the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-428(d)(1). As we earlier stated, a brief evidentiary hearing was held on the appellant’s motion.1 At the hearing, the appellant testified regarding her financial situation.