JOHN BROCKMAN v. WESLEY WOLFE, ET AL.
[…] he had conveyed his property prior to the alleged damage.
On March 19, 2009, the trial court entered an order granting Paul Spain’s Motion for
Summary Judgment, and dismissing him from the lawsuit.2 However, that same day, the trial
court entered orders overruling the Motions for Summary Judgment presented by Wesley
Wolfe and Bob Williams.
On August 7, 2009, Wesley Wolfe filed a second Motion for Summary Judgment and
supporting memorandum. Wesley Wolfe highlighted the only allegation against him in
Plaintiff’s Complaint:
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 43-28-312(b) provides that the “Civil liability for knowingly and
intentionally cutting timber from the property of another is in an amount treble that of the current market
value of the timber.”
2
A second Order on Motion for Summary Judgment Filed by Defendant Paul Spain was entered on
February 7, 2012, nunc pro tunc to the hearing date of March 2, 2009. The substance of the second order
was identical to the first, but it included approval of entry by Wesley Wolfe’s attorneys.
-2-