JOHN BROCKMAN v. WESLEY WOLFE, ET AL.
[…] On September 21, 2010, the trial court entered an Order Granting Wolfe Company,
LLC’s Motion to Dismiss,7 finding that Plaintiff’s cause of action against it was barred by
the statute of limitations, and that the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-
119 were not satisfied to toll the statute of limitations.8
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-105 provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to personal or real
property” “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action[.]”
5
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, the construction statute of repose, provides that “[a]ll
actions . . . shall be brought within four (4) years after substantial completion of” improvements to real
property.
6
Wolfe Company, LLC states that documents and information outside of the pleadings were
considered, and therefore, that the motion was converted to one for summary judgment.
7