State of Tennessee v. Adrian Hill
[…] Id. In this case, we are presented with resolving one such distinction. The Defendant argues that if a violation of section 36-5-104(a) is a criminal offense, then he was entitled to an indictment as a requirement to invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court. Upon our review of the record and the applicable authorities, we agree with the Defendant. Both the United States and Tennessee Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant knowledge of the “nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. C ONST. amend. VI; T ENN. C ONST. art. I, § 9; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-3-101 (2006) (“No person shall be put to answer any criminal charge, but by presentment, indictment, or impeachment . . . .”). Our criminal code defines an indictment as “an accusation in writing presented by the grand jury of the county charging a person with an indictable offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13- 101(a) (2006).