State of Tennessee v. Adrian Hill
[…] Ct. App. 2001) (“In addition to the general contempt statute [Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102], the General Assembly has provided a specific statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-104, to address obligors who fail to pay ordered child support. That statute creates a separate criminal offense punishable by up to six months’ imprisonment. It does not affect the sanctions available for contempt.” (citation omitted)). Consequently, an appeal of a guilty finding under section 36- 5-104(a) is an appeal in a criminal case, and, as such, should be perfected to this Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108(a)(1). The trial court found the Defendant guilty of violating section 36-5-104, which provides that “[a]ny person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-104(a) (Supp. 2007). The trial court also referred to this statute as a contempt statute. We hold that the trial court erred in construing this statute as a contempt statute.