STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROGER WEEMS HARPER
[…] death or bodily injury. The trial court subsequently entered a judgment finding Appellant
guilty of a Class E felony. Appellant avers that the trial court erred when it determined that
Appellant had been convicted of a Class D felony. The State argues that the jury’s verdict
resulted in a conviction of Class D evading arrest, when viewed in the context of the charged
offense, arguments made by the attorneys, and the jury instruction.
Appellant was convicted of evading arrest in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-16-603, which states in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any
street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt
to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal
from the law enforcement officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.
T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(1). A violation of this statute is a Class E felony “unless the flight
or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third
parties,” in which case it is a Class D felony. T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(3).
The indictment charged that Appellant “did flee or attempt to elude Clarksville police
officers after having received a signal to stop from said officers and did thereby create a risk