Bonnie Faith Rodgers v. Thomas Edward Rodgers
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(1). “Separate property” is not part of the marital estate and is therefore not subject to division. See Cutsinger [v. Cutsinger], 917 S.W.2d [238, 241 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)]. Thus, it is imperative that the parties, the trial court, or both identify all of the assets possessed by the divorcing parties as either marital or separate so that a proper division can be accomplished. Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 295 S.W.3d 240, 246 (Tenn. 2009). As pertinent to the issue now before us, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121 provides that “separate property” includes: “Property acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent; ….” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121 (b)(2)(D) (Supp. 2011). The inquiry does not end here, however, as separate property may in certain circumstances become marital.