Anchor Pipe Company, Inc. v. Sweeney-Bronze Development, LLC
[…] In re May, 310 B.R. at 419. -9- Kellogg & Sons, Inc. v. Lobban, 315 S.W.2d 514, 520 (Tenn. 1958)). We find no such evidence in the record. Moreover, as discussed above, the purported agency relationship does not appear on the deed of trust. Priority of bank and Anchor liens Having determined that the bank’s 2007 deed of trust did not perfect its security interest, we must analyze the priority of the bank’s deed of trust recorded on November 12, 2008 and Anchor’s mechanic’s liens recorded in July 2008. With respect to the attachment of mechanics’ and materialmens’ liens, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-104(a) provides: The lien provided by this chapter shall attach and take effect from the time of the visible commencement of operations, excluding however, demolition, surveying, excavating, clearing, filling or grading, placement of sewer or drainage lines, or other underground utility lines or work preparatory therefor, erection of temporary security fencing and the delivery of materials therefor. Thus, the issue for determination here is whether the date of visible commencement of operations occurred prior to the bank’s recording of its lien in November 2008. Anchor points to several categories of construction it performed prior to November 2008 as constituting visible commencement of