STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TUCSON BIGGS
[…] As a result, as we held in Dunn, the State in this case satisfied the
purpose of the pretrial notice requirement, as detailed in Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-35-202(a), when it filed the notice of aggravating circumstances for its intention to seek
the death penalty. Thus, we conclude that the State provided notice to the Defendant of its
5
intent to seek enhanced punishment.1
B. Content of the Notice
Although we conclude that the State provided notice to the Defendant, we must
determine whether that notice adequately satisfied the statutory requirements. Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) states that the notice “must set forth the nature of the
prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the
convictions.”
In this case, the State filed two documents prior to trial. It filed, first, a “Notice of
Aggravating Circumstances,” stating its intent to seek the death penalty. The notice stated
that “[t]he [D]efendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the