State of Tennessee v. David Wayne Phillips
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c)(1)-(2) (2006). From this, “the trial court is free to select any sentence within the applicable range so long as the length of the sentence is ‘consistent with the purposes and principles of [the Sentencing Act].’” Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 343 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(d)). -10- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115 provides, in pertinent part, that a trial court may impose consecutive sentences if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that one of the following criteria are met: “(2) [t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive; [or] (4) [t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2), (4) (2006). If the trial court finds that one or more of the statutory criteria are met, then the decision whether the defendant should be sentenced consecutively or concurrently is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.