Derrick Johnson v. Jerry R. Floyd, M.D.
[…] Thus, the ninety-day period provided in section 20-1- 119 is available to a plaintiff only when a defendant sued within the statute of limitations applicable to the plaintiff's underlying cause of action “alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a). Indeed, construing the phrase to include the ninety-day -11- period would be clearly inconsistent with its usage in the second clause of subsection (a)—“if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a).