Derrick Johnson v. Jerry R. Floyd, M.D.
[…] The addition of Fulmarque destroyed diversity jurisdiction, and the case was dismissed. Pursuant to the saving statute, the plaintiff timely re-filed the complaint in state court. Fulmarque moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff’s claim against it was barred by the statute of limitations. Eventually, the trial court granted the motion for summary judgment, holding that the plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations, relying on Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119, which states, in pertinent part: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint. If the plaintiff elects to proceed under this section by filing a separate action, the complaint so filed -10- shall not be considered an original complaint initiating the suit or an amended complaint for purposes of this subsection (a). (b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. The trial court found that the seller was not “a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit within the applicable statute of limitations or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations.” Mills, 360 S.W.3d at 365 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 ). Accordingly, the trial court concluded that the ninety-day window provided by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 was not triggered by the seller’s answer alleging comparative fault. Without the ninety-day window on which to rely, the plaintiff’s claim against Fulmarque was asserted after the expiration of the statute of limitations. Mills, 360 S.W.3d at 365. The plaintiff appealed and the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the ninety-day window provided by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 was an “applicable statute of limitations.” Accordingly, the Court of Appeals concluded that by naming the seller within the ninety-day window provided by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119 , the seller was “a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit within the applicable statute of limitations or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations.” Id. at 365–66. The Tennessee Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals and affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment, holding that the plaintiff’s claim against Fulmarque was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.