TONEY JASON HALE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] petitioner’s pro se petition for the fact that the offenses occurred on March 10-12 and that the conviction date
is July 9.
-6-
of pursuing a coram nobis petition. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly
denied the petition on this basis.
Finally, we agree with the State that the petitioner’s argument regarding double
jeopardy violations is inappropriate for a writ of error coram nobis. This alleged error could
have been litigated in the trial court before the plea and on direct appeal. As a result, it is not
an appropriate issue for a writ of error coram nobis. See T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b) (“The relief
obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that
were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial,
on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or, in a habeas corpus
proceeding.”). The State further asserts that all claims based on violations of constitutional
rights, such as the instant double jeopardy claim, are not cognizable under coram nobis
proceedings because they amount to errors of law rather than errors of fact. This argument,