TONEY JASON HALE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] remedy” that “fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d
661, 672 (Tenn. 1999) (citing Penn v. State, 670 S.W.2d 426, 428 (Ark. 1984)). “The
purpose of this remedy ‘is to bring to the attention of the [trial] court some fact unknown to
the court, which if known would have resulted in a different judgment.’” State v. Hart, 911
S.W.2d 371, 374 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (quoting State ex rel. Carlson v. State, 407 S.W.2d
165, 167 (Tenn. 1966)).
Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-26-105. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors
the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the
trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of
error, on writ of error, or, in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by
the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain
evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for
subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
-3-
(c) The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and
if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall
be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause. . . .
T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (b), (c). In the context of a guilty plea, the petitioner requesting a writ
to issue must “present newly discovered evidence [showing] that his plea was not voluntarily
or knowingly entered.” Newsome v. State, 995 S.W.2d 129, 134 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998);