STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KEVIN FRITZ EDWARDS
[…] construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
13-501(6). Criminal attempt is committed when a person “acting with the kind of culpability
otherwise required for the offense,” acts “with intent to complete a course of action or cause
a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct
as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). Conduct does not
constitute a substantial step “unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of
the intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b). Thus, the State had to
prove that the Defendant had the specific intent to commit aggravated sexual battery and that
he took a substantial step toward the completion of the offense, as corroborated by his entire
course of action.
-10-