IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
-5-
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
light of the entire record.
***
A variation from the above standard applies in forfeiture cases, which is set out
in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-213. That statute explicitly refers to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 4-5-322(h) but declares that in forfeiture cases “[t]he reviewing court
shall use the preponderance of evidence standard in determining whether to
sustain or reverse the final order of the applicable agency. The burden of proof
on review shall be the same as in the proceedings before the applicable
agency.” . . .
Thus, the trial court must examine the evidence under the preponderance of the
evidence standard rather than the more deferential “substantial and material
evidence” standard. The appellate court must in turn follow the same standard