IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] From this,
he argues that the seized property could not be related to any violation of Tennessee drug
laws, and therefore seizure and forfeiture of the property was not authorized under Tennessee
statutes. Watson argues that his guilty plea on federal drug charges does not support the
seizure or forfeiture of his property. Thus, he contends, the evidence preponderates against
the finding that the items of property seized and forfeited were connected to any violation of
Tennessee’s drug statutes.
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A), the State must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that each item seized was either “furnished, or intended to be
furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control
Act” or that each item was furnished with proceeds traceable to such an exchange.11 Tenn.
Code Ann. § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A) (2008); McEwen v. Tenn. Dep’t of Safety, 173 S.W.3d
815, 824 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). Thus, the State must establish that each item of the seized