IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 7
Watson alleges that Judge Bebb’s son, Andy Bebb, was an officer in the narcotics unit and accompanied
Officer Wilson in the search of Watson’s home on January 25, 2001. (TR Vol. III at 35–36).
8
A definition of the term “working days” is not included in the forfeiture statutes. For the purpose of our
analysis, we have assumed that the term has a meaning similar to the description in Rule 6.01 of the
Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure which excludes “intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays .
(continued...)
-7-
Forfeiture warrants are addressed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-33-204. Subsection
(b) of the statute mandates that “[t]he officer making the seizure shall apply for a forfeiture
warrant by filing a sworn affidavit within five (5) working days following the property
seizure.”9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204(b) (2006) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that
the seizing officers did not obtain the forfeiture warrants within five working days, but
instead obtained extension orders on February 2, 2001. Such extension orders are addressed
in subsection (c)(2), which states: