Vernon Lockhart v. Commissioner of The Tennessee Department of Safety
[…] (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. -7- Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314 (c)(2015) provides further: (c) A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of fact, if set forth in language that is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record to support the findings. The final order, initial order or decision must also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief and the time limits for seeking judicial review of the final order. An initial order or decision shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order or decision may, without further notice, become a final order. We first address whether the ALJ erred in finding, and the Trial Court erred subsequently in affirming, that the Department met its burden, by a preponderance of the evidence, necessary to declare Lockhart‟s properties forfeited. Lockhart argues in his brief on appeal: “Mr.