Vernon Lockhart v. Commissioner of The Tennessee Department of Safety
[…] Failure to carry the burden of proof operates as a bar to the proposed forfeiture. TENN. CODE ANN. § 53-11- 201(d)(2); Rule 1340-2-2-.15, TENN. COMP. R. & REGS., Rules of the Tennessee Department of Safety. 2. “Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989, . . . all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act . . .” are subject to forfeiture under the law. TENN. CODE ANN. § 53-11-451(a)(6)(A). 3. T.C.A. §53-11-451(a)(2) provides that “all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting any controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act are subject to forfeiture.[”] *** 10. Claimant‟s record of drug activity is highly probative factor in the forfeiture calculus. U.S. v. $67,220.00 in United States Currency, 957 F.2d 280 (6th Cir. 1992).