Vernon Lockhart v. Commissioner of The Tennessee Department of Safety
[…] In State v. Lockhart, the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the state had failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Lockhart purchased the relevant items (a Chapparal boat, a 1965 Chevy Impala, and home theatre seating) with intent to conceal the proceeds. On the other hand, this present civil action is governed by a different statute with different elements required to be proven not by a reasonable doubt standard but instead by a preponderance of the evidence standard. Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-451 (a)(6)(A) (2008)2 provides that the following are subject to forfeiture: (6)(A) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989, compiled in part 3 of this chapter, this part and title 39, chapter 17, part 4, all proceeds traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act; The evidence is not only substantial and material but supports by a preponderance of the evidence forfeiture of the property under the statute.