Vernon Lockhart v. Commissioner of The Tennessee Department of Safety
[…] Lockhart argues in his brief on appeal: “Mr. Lockhart submits that the issues concerning the wiretaps and extensions require a greater discussion and are the most extensive issues herein the case; as the determination thereof, required suppression of all of the proof, hence essentially leaving no bases or evidence warranting forfeiture.” The Trial Court, citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-313 (allowing evidence not admissible in Court in Administrative Procedures Act cases if it is “of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs”), held that it was reasonable that the ALJ did not conduct an independent analysis of Lockhart‟s suppression issues, instead relying on the criminal courts‟ decisions. We respectfully reject this reasoning. Another court‟s analysis of a legal issue cannot properly be regarded as “evidence.”