IN RE TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE FORFEITURE LITIGATION
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. 39-14-210(f) (2012).9 Finally, section 39-14-210(g) provides certain
procedures for the posting of a bond and the abandonment of the animal, as discussed in
detail, infra.
7
As discussed in detail, infra, Section 39-11-701, et seq. generally applies to certain types of
seizure of real property, as well as real or personal property “directly or indirectly acquired by or received
in violation of any statute or as an inducement to violate any statute, or any property traceable to the
proceeds from the violation[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. 39-11-703. In contrast, section 40-33-201, et seq.
applies to: “All personal property, including conveyances, subject to forfeiture under § 39-14-307, § 47-
25-1105, § 53-11-451, § 55-16-104, § 55-50-504(h), § 55-10-414, § 57-3-411, § 57-5-409, § 57-9-201, §
67-4-1020, or § 70-6-202[.]” The Siliski Court held that the procedures outlined in Section 39-11-701, et
seq. applied to forfeitures under Sections 39-14-202 and 39-14-210; accordingly, we apply those
procedures to the claimed forfeiture under Chapter 14. See Siliski, 2006 WL 1931814, at *3.
8