IN RE TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE FORFEITURE LITIGATION
[…] this case, the undisputed facts establish that the State failed to strictly comply with the
procedural requirements of the general forfeiture statutes. Here, the undisputed facts
show that the horses were seized on March 1, 2012. At that time, certain procedural
11
As previously discussed, the seizure and forfeiture of personal property is also governed by
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201; none of the statutes listed in that section authorize the
seizure of the horses in this case.
- 17 -
safeguards were triggered. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-707(c)
provides:
Upon the seizure of personal property for forfeiture, the seizing agency
shall within five (5) working days, apply ex parte for a forfeiture warrant
from a judge authorized to issue a search warrant. Upon a finding that
probable cause for forfeiture exists, a forfeiture warrant shall issue. The
warrant shall be based upon proof by affidavit that there is probable cause
that the owner’s interest in the seized property is subject to forfeiture. In the
event a forfeiture warrant is not issued, then the property shall immediately
be returned unless the property is to be retained for evidence in a criminal
proceeding. No forfeiture action for personal property may be filed without
the issuance of a forfeiture warrant.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(c). Although not cited by the State, we note that the
general forfeiture statute applicable to many types of seizure of personal property
contains the same requirement. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-