IN RE TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE FORFEITURE LITIGATION
[…] interpretation present a question of law, which we review de novo on
appeal, giving no deference to the lower court decision. Mills, 360 S.W.3d
at 366; Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 895 (Tenn. 2011).
In re Kaliyah S., 455 S.W.3d 533, 552 (Tenn. 2015). As such, we first consider the text
of the statute.
To begin, the forfeiture statute at issue here “mandates that ‘[o]nly an owner or
interest holder may make a claim for return of property seized for forfeiture or otherwise
contest the forfeiture under this part.’” Walking Horse I, 2015 WL 1636704, at *4
(quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709(a)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-
708(d) therefore provides that: “The claimant must first establish by a preponderance of
the evidence that the claimant is an owner in the property seized before other evidence is
taken. The claimant has the burden of establishing standing to assert the claim.” Thus,
section 39-11-709(a) and (d) make clear that to have standing to contest the forfeiture of
property under the general forfeiture statutory scheme, the claimant must establish that he
or she is an owner or interest holder in the subject property. See also Tenn. Code Ann.