IN RE TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE FORFEITURE LITIGATION
[…] “technical violations” of the applicable statutes or the fact that the property owner is not
prejudiced by the failure. Sprunger, 458 S.W.3d at 499 (citing Redd v. Tenn. Dep’t of
Safety, 895 S.W.2d 332, 335 (Tenn.1995) (“Statutes authorizing forfeitures are to be
strictly construed.”)).
As previously discussed, this case involves two interconnected statutory schemes,
the general forfeiture statutes, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-701, et seq. and
- 11 -
40-33-201, et seq., 7 and the statute specifically applicable in cases involving cruelty to
animals, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-202. Section 39-14-202(e) provides
that:
In addition to the penalty imposed in subsection (g) [i.e., a criminal
penalty],[8] the court making the sentencing determination for a person
convicted under this section shall order the person convicted to surrender
custody and forfeit the animal or animals whose treatment was the basis of
the conviction. Custody shall be given to a humane society incorporated
under the laws of this state. The court may prohibit the person convicted
from having custody of other animals for any period of time the court
determines to be reasonable, or impose any other reasonable restrictions on
the person’s custody of animals as necessary for the protection of the
animals.
Because this case involves the seizure of animals based upon allegations of animal
cruelty, the State argues that section 39-14-202 and its accompanying procedure are
applicable in this case. Section 39-14-210(f) as it existed at the time of the seizure goes
on to state: