IN RE TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE FORFEITURE LITIGATION
[…] forfeiture of the horses. Specifically, the State asserted in its complaint that it complied
with the requirements of section 39-11-707(c) by giving actual notice of the seizure of the
horses to Appellees. In contrast, Appellees contend that section 39-11-701, et seq. is
likewise inapplicable and that, if applicable, the State failed to strictly comply with the
notice requirements contained therein. We agree.
We first note that the State in its brief does not suggest which of the types of
property subject to seizure in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-703 is applicable
in this case. Indeed, section 39-11-703 indicates that personal property is subject to
seizure only in specified circumstances, such as when it is “directly or indirectly acquired
by or received in violation of any statute or as an inducement to violate any statute, or
any property traceable to the proceeds from the violation[,]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
703(a), or is a type of property specifically mentioned in the statute. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-11-703(c) (specifying certain types of property and crimes that together authorize
forfeiture).