IN RE TENNESSEE WALKING HORSE FORFEITURE LITIGATION
[…] this Court should give the current version of section 39-14-210(f) retroactive effect and conclude that the
State complied with all procedural requirements applicable in this particular case. Because of our decision
regarding the applicability of sections 39-14-202 and -210, we need not decide this issue.
- 13 -
Although we must read section 39-14-202 in pari materia with the other
provisions of the statute, see In re Kaliyah, 455 S.W.3d at 552, our interpretation is not
altered by consideration of the other statutes in this scheme. We concede that Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-14-210(g) mentions the rights of owners to animals where the
animals were seized through the criminal conduct of another. The statute states, in
relevant part:
(g)(1)(A) Any governmental animal control agency, law enforcement
agency, or their designee into whose custody any animal victimized under
this part is placed, may petition the court requesting that the person from
whom the animal is seized, or the owner of the seized animal, be ordered to
post security.
* * *
(2) . . . . [I]f the person from whom the animal was seized is not the owner
of the animal and the person has not posted the court-ordered security
within fifteen (15) days, the court shall order the governmental animal
control agency, law enforcement agency, or their designee to make all
reasonable efforts to determine who the owner of the animal is and to notify
the owner of the pending proceeding.
(3) No animal shall be deemed to have been abandoned and forfeited to the
governmental animal control agency, law enforcement agency, or their
designee until reasonable attempts to determine and notify the owner have
been made. If the owner of the animal cannot be located after reasonable
efforts or the owner is located and notified but does not post, within ten
(10) business days, the court-ordered security plus the costs reasonably
incurred by the governmental animal control agency, law enforcement
agency, or their designee for housing and caring for the animal since its
seizure, the animal shall be deemed to have been abandoned and shall be
forfeited to the governmental animal control agency, law enforcement
agency, or their designee for disposition in accordance with reasonable
practices for the humane treatment of animals.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-210(g).10 Based upon this statute, the State asserts that it was
required only to make “reasonable efforts” to notify Appellees of the seizure of their
horses.
10
The cited version of section 39-14-210(g) was enacted and took effect on July 1, 2013, after the