In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation
[…] Moreover, as previously discussed, this Court has previously held that the procedures contained in Title 39, Chapter 11, Part 7 apply to seizures of animals pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11- 202(e). See Siliski, 2006 WL 1931814, at *3. Accordingly, this argument lacks merit. Finally, Appellees argue that the horses at issue were acquired prior to the criminal acts at issue in this case, and therefore, are exempt from forfeiture under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-704(a), which provides: (a) No interest in any property described in § 39-11-703(a) shall be subject to forfeiture when one (1) of the following conditions is established: (1) If the owner or interest holder acquired the property before the conduct alleged to give rise to its forfeiture; . . . . We respectfully disagree that this allegation is sufficient to affirm the trial court’s decision to grant the motion to dismiss. First, Appellees’ argument presupposes that they have standing to challenge the forfeiture on the basis of their ownership of the subject horses.