In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(d). Simply receiving notice of a forfeiture action via the above procedures does not, however, confer standing on the purported owners or interest holders. Instead, the forfeiture statute specifically provides that if a purported property owner or interest holder intends to contest the forfeiture, he or she must follow the procedures outlined in -5- Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-709(d), including establishing his or her standing to contest the forfeiture. Section 709(d) specifically provides: After the filing of a forfeiture action under this part, a claimant may file a motion with the court in which the action is pending for the state to show cause why the property, or any portion of the property, should not be returned or the lien released. The court shall conduct a hearing on the motion within twenty-one (21) days from the date such motion is filed. The claimant must first establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant is an owner in the property seized before other evidence is taken. The claimant has the burden of establishing standing to assert the claim. (Emphasis added). Thus, the forfeiture statutes contain specific procedures for challenging a forfeiture complaint. First, the purported owner or interest holder, or claimant, must file a show cause order in the trial court seeking return of the property. Within twenty-one days of this motion, the trial court must conduct a hearing. The first issue to be litigated must be the claimant’s standing to contest the forfeiture, which must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. If the claimant cannot prove standing, then he or she cannot contest the forfeiture proceeding. If, however, the claimant can prove standing, the court then proceeds to consider the State’s entitlement to the seized property. Accordingly, the claimant’s standing is a statutory prerequisite to contesting the forfeiture of the property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709(d). While not specifically framed in these terms by the parties, the issue in this case concerns the Appellees’ statutory, non-constitutional standing to contest the forfeiture action. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-709(a) mandates that “[o]nly an owner or interest holder may make a claim for return of property seized for forfeiture or otherwise contest the forfeiture under this part.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39- 11-702(3) defines an “owner” as “a person, other than an interest holder, who has an interest in the property.”