In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation
[…] Because owners or interest holders are not the true defendants in civil forfeiture cases, and as such are not required to be issued a summons under the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, see Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.01 (governing the issuance and service of a summons on the defendants to an action), the forfeiture statutes contain specific requirements regarding notice to purported owners and interest holders in the property subject to forfeiture. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-707 provides that: (b) Upon seizure of property for forfeiture under this part, the seizing agency or official shall cause to be delivered a written receipt and notice of seizure to the possessor, owner and interest holder as determined from public records. The notice shall list and describe generally the property seized, the agency or official responsible for the seizure and shall state the procedure for obtaining return of the property. The seizing agency shall deliver a copy of the notice to the district attorney general of the judicial district where the seizing agency is located or of the judicial district where the seizure occurred. (c) Upon the seizure of personal property for forfeiture, the seizing agency shall within five (5) working days, apply ex parte for a forfeiture warrant from a judge authorized to issue a search warrant. Upon a finding that probable cause for forfeiture exists, a forfeiture warrant shall issue. The warrant shall be based upon proof by affidavit that there is probable cause that the owner’s interest in the seized property is subject to forfeiture. In the event a forfeiture warrant is not issued, then the property shall immediately be returned unless the property is to be retained for evidence in a criminal proceeding. No forfeiture action for personal property may be filed without the issuance of a forfeiture warrant. If the seizing agency fails to serve a complaint for forfeiture on an interest holder, the interest holder’s interest in the property may not be forfeited, notwithstanding their failure to timely challenge the forfeiture. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(d).