In Re Tennessee Walking Horse Forfeiture Litigation
[…] Martin Mach. & Tool, Inc., 342 S.W.3d 19, (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Owens v. Truckstops of America, 915 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Tenn. 1996)). Discussion -3- I Because the issue of standing is a threshold matter, it is incumbent upon the Appellees to prove their ownership and show standing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-709(d). See Connell v. Scullark, No. W2014-00587-COA-R3- CV, 2014 WL 6882298, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2014) (noting that standing is “a threshold matter”). While the animals at issue in this case were seized pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-202(e), the statute is clear that victimized animals could be subject to forfeiture. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-202(e) (stating “the court shall order the person convicted to surrender custody and forfeit the animal or animals whose treatment was the basis of the conviction”). Because the statue is silent regarding the disposition of property belonging to innocent owners and other interested third parties, the forfeiture action is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39- 11-701 et seq. This Court in State v. Siliski, No.