State of Tennessee v. Carolyn Tillilie
[…] Sprunger, 485 S.W.3d at 500 (“The State’s failure to prove its compliance with the procedural requirements of the forfeiture statutes in this case requires us to vacate the forfeiture.”). Further, unlike civil forfeitures, which are typically post-conviction actions, the security and abandonment provisions at issue in this case are part of the pre-judgment criminal procedure. Section 39-14-210(f) demonstrates that “custody of any animal victimized under this part shall be placed with any governmental animal control agency” in order to “assist the animal and preserve evidence for prosecution.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-210(f). The purpose of security, as authorized by section 39-14-210(g)(1)(B), is to provide for expected expenses in caring for and boarding the victimized animals.