State of Tennessee v. Carolyn Tillilie
[…] The pertinent part of the statute reads: If the person from whom the animal is seized is the owner of the animal and the person has not posted the security ordered pursuant to subdivision (g)(1) within ten (10) business days following the issuance of a security order, the animal shall be deemed to have been abandoned and shall be forfeited to the governmental animal control agency, law enforcement agency, or their designee for disposition in accordance with reasonable practices for the humane treatment of animals . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-210(g)(2) (emphasis added). Unlike the various statutes 7 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-33-201 provides: “All personal property, including conveyances, subject to forfeiture under § 39-14-307, § 47-25-1105, § 53-11-451, § 56-16-104, § 55-50-504(h), § 55- 10-414, § 57-5-409, § 57-9-201, § 67-4-1020, or § 70-6-202, shall be seized and forfeited in accordance with the procedure set out in this part.” 6 authorizing the forfeiture of property, the bond and abandonment provisions of section 39-14-210(g)(2) do not incorporate title 40’s forfeiture statutes nor do they follow what our supreme court, in Sprunger, identified as strict procedural requirements of the forfeiture statutes.