JEFFERSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE v. MARGARET V. SMITH
[…] evidence to the contrary. Jones v. Garrett, 92 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tenn. 2002); Newman v.
Woodard, 288 S.W.3d 862, 865 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008).
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Mrs. Smith asserts that the trial court incorrectly found that Jefferson County had
standing to initiate a cause of action to recover the subject marriage license pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-16-504. Mrs. Smith orally raised the issue of whether the County constituted
the proper party for the first time at trial. In her brief, Mrs. Smith relies on the plain language
of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504, which states:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Knowingly make a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental
record;
(2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its
falsity and with intent that it will be taken as a genuine governmental record;
or
(3) Intentionally and unlawfully destroy, conceal, remove or otherwise impair
-7-
the verity, legibility or availability of a governmental record.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)(1) Upon notification from any public official having custody of
government records, including those created by municipal, county or state
government agencies, that records have been unlawfully removed from a
government records office, appropriate legal action may be taken by the city
attorney, county attorney or attorney general, as the case may be, to obtain
a warrant for possession of any public records which have been unlawfully
transferred or removed in violation of this section.
(2) The records shall be returned to the office of origin immediately after
safeguards are established to prevent further recurrence of unlawful transfer
or removal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504 (2010).
Relying upon the foregoing emphasized statutory language, Mrs. Smith argues that
Jefferson County brought the present action, instead of the county attorney, in contravention
of the “clear language of the statute,” and as a result, the trial court erred in not dismissing