JEFFERSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE v. MARGARET V. SMITH
[…] itself—is the proper party to the present lawsuit. We reject Mrs. Smith’s argument to limit
the application of § 39-16-504(c)(1). When the aforementioned principles of statutory
construction are applied to the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504(c)(1), we conclude
that the more reasonable construction is that the provision merely authorizes the city attorney,
county attorney, or attorney general to pursue legal action in order “to obtain a warrant for
possession of any public records which have been unlawfully transferred or removed . . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504(c)(1). Clearly, the phrase—“appropriate legal action may be
taken by the city attorney, county attorney or attorney general”—does not mandate that
counsel for a governmental entity be designated the real party in interest under circumstances
where a county or city seeks to recover possession of their own property. We agree with