JEFFERSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE v. MARGARET V. SMITH
[…] replevin it.
They have rights to recover possession of the property. I think replevins went
out a few years ago under the new rules or they’re the old rules now, but they
were new rules at the time.
In our opinion, Mrs. Smith’s interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504
represents a strained and narrow construction that is not justified by the legislative history,
facts, or the law. This issue, accordingly, lacks merit.
B.
-10-
Mrs. Smith further complains that the trial court erred in finding that the Crockett
license was a governmental or public record. Section 39-16-504 of the Tennessee Code
provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for a person to “[i]ntentionally and unlawfully
destroy, conceal, remove or otherwise impair the verity, legibility or availability of a
governmental record.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504(a)(3) (2010). In order to resolve the
issue, our task is to determine whether the subject marriage license is a governmental record
within the meaning of § 39-16-504.
The terms “government” and “governmental record” are defined, in relevant part, in
§ 39-11-106: