JEFFERSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE v. MARGARET V. SMITH
[…] where a county or city seeks to recover possession of their own property. We agree with
Jefferson County when it stated in its brief that “[t]o require counsel for [governmental]
entities to become the real party in interest, rather than their clients and owners of the
affected property, would result in [an] absurdity.”
To support her argument, Mrs. Smith relies on Tennessee’s ouster statutes, which
empower “district attorneys general, county attorneys, and city attorneys, within their
respective jurisdictions,” to prosecute any public official guilty of misconduct. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 8-47-103 (2002). Mrs. Smith’s brief specifically cites § 8-47-103, which provides:
It is the duty of the attorney general and reporter, the district attorneys general,
county attorneys, and city attorneys, within their respective jurisdictions, upon
notice being received by them in writing that any officer herein mentioned has
been guilty of any of the acts, omissions, or offenses set out in § 8-47-101,
forthwith to investigate such complaint; and, if upon investigation such person
finds that there is reasonable cause for such complaint, such person shall
forthwith institute proceedings in the circuit, chancery, or criminal court of the
-9-
proper county, to oust such officer from office.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-103 (2010).
Mrs. Smith’s reliance on the ouster statutes is misguided, because such statutes relate
to instituting ouster proceedings and are not relevant to her contention that county attorneys
are the proper parties in interest in a lawsuit to recover county property. Tennessee’s ouster