ESTATE OF MIGUEL ROBLES, ETC. ET AL. v. VANDERBILT
[…] v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001) (citing State v. Shirley, 6 S.W.3d 243, 247 (Tenn.
1999)).
1
In plaintiff’s Response to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, plaintiff challenged the constitutionality
of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. Consequently, the State of Tennessee, through the Office of the Attorney
General, filed a motion to intervene to defend the constitutionality of the statute. The record does not show
that the motion was acted upon prior to entry of the order approving plaintiff’s nonsuit.
-2-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 provides, in part pertinent to this appeal, as follows:
(a) In any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by
§ 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good
faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the
complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing
that such failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies
of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or
demonstrated extraordinary cause. . . .
***
(c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance
with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with
prejudice. . . . The court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which
to file a certificate of good faith . . . or for other good cause shown.
Defendants contend that the trial court’s action in allowing plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss
the action without prejudice is contrary to the statutory mandate; their argument is premised
on the contention that the complaint was “due to be dismissed with prejudice” due to the