Robert Clark v. John Werther
[…] Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23.05. Rule 23.06 precludes voluntary dismissal or compromise in a shareholder derivative action without the approval of the court. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23.06. Similarly, Rule 66 prohibits voluntary dismissal in an action “wherein a receiver has been appointed.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 66. 7 For example, in a suit for the abatement of a nuisance, a Tennessee statute prohibits voluntary dismissal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-107 (2012) (“No such proceeding shall be voluntarily dismissed except upon a written, sworn statement of the relator or relators of the reasons for dismissal.”). Other statutes specify the effect of a voluntary dismissal in certain types of cases. See id. §§ 20-6-306 (2009) (determining the prevailing party in cases involving contractual claims for attorney‟s fees), 20-12-110 (2009) (specifying the successful party for allocation of costs).