Jeff Burkhart v. City of Clarksville, Tennessee
[…] II. Standard of Review The parties disagree over the appropriate standard of review in this case. The City of Clarksville contends that the matter is properly reviewed under the common law writ of certiorari, because, among other things, the hearing committee was not acting in the role of a “civil service board” when it reviewed Mayor Piper’s termination decision. Mr. Burkhart argues that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114, this case should be reviewed under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-301 et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 governs the procedure and appellate review for proceedings involving certain public employees and states in relevant part: (a)(1) Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act . . . (b)(1) Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or -4- municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322. In Tidwell v. City of Memphis, our Supreme Court explained: In order for section 27-9-114(a)(1) to apply, there must (1) be a proceeding before a “civil service board” and (2) a decision that affects the “employment status” of a civil service employee.