Tawanna Currie v. Haywood County, Tennessee
[…] J.W. ex rel. Watts v. Maury County, No. M2001-02768-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 1018138, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. W.S. Mar. 11, 2003) perm. app. denied (Tenn. Sept. 2, 2003). Unfortunately, sections 8-8-301 to 303 of the Tennessee Code do not define this phrase. In considering the meaning of the phrase “by virtue of or under color of office,” for purposes of section 8-8-302, this Court has previously stated: A criminal statute, section 39-16-402 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, is instructive on the interpretation of the phrase “by virtue of or under color of office.” Section 39-16-402 provides: (a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly: ... (2) Commits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the servant's official power.... (b) For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), a public servant commits an act under color of office or employment who acts or purports to act in an official capacity or takes advantage of such actual or purported capacity. 1 The GTLA superceded Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-8-301, et seq., as it relates to actions based on negligent acts, but Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-8-301, et seq., still controls as to suits for intentional acts of official misconduct by sheriff’s deputies. Swanson v.