Tawanna Currie v. Haywood County, Tennessee
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s finding that Haywood County is liable for Deputy Rogers’ actions pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-302. D. Damages Finally, Haywood County argues that the trial court erred in awarding a judgment to Plaintiff against Haywood County in the amount of $50,000. Haywood County cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-303, which provides, in relevant part: (a) The governmental immunity of the county in which the sheriff serves is -8- waived for purposes of § 8-8-302, but to an extent not in excess of the amount of the surety bond executed for that county's sheriff pursuant to § 8-8-103. .... (emphasis added).