Tawanna Currie v. Haywood County, Tennessee
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, however, the judge asked Plaintiff’s counsel about his position on this issue, and although his response was somewhat unclear, Plaintiff’s counsel seemed to suggest that the sheriff’s bond in this case is $50,000. In any event, neither party presented any actual proof 2 The sheriff’s bond is required to be “acknowledged before the county legislative body, in open session, approved by it, recorded upon the minutes, and recorded in the office of the county register of deeds and transmitted to the comptroller of the treasury for safekeeping.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-103. 3 In Grundy County, the Supreme Court clarified that the sheriff and his surety are not actually liable for the acts of the deputy. 546 S.W.2d at 580; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301 (“No sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor any surety on the sheriff's bonds, shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise.”) The sheriff’s bond simply “measures the extent of liability, but does not specifically point to the source of the payment.” Grundy County, 546 S.W.2d at 580. Thus, the county remains liable for the damages. Id. -9- regarding the actual amount of the sheriff’s bond.