Tawanna Currie v. Haywood County, Tennessee
[…] Following an investigation, Deputy Rogers was terminated because of the incident. He pled guilty to a charge of official misconduct, which, according to the Haywood County Sheriff, basically means “[n]ot conducting yourself as a professional police officer . . . [i]n your official capacity.” Plaintiff subsequently filed suit against Haywood County and Deputy Rogers. Plaintiff asserted various causes of action, but relevant to this appeal, she alleged that Haywood County was liable for Deputy Rogers’ official misconduct pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-302, which provides: Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the -2- deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office. Haywood County filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, which was denied, and it later filed a motion for summary judgment, which was granted in part but denied as to Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to section 8-8-302. Following a bench trial, the trial court entered a judgment for Plaintiff, finding that Deputy Rogers was acting by virtue of or under color of his office at the time of the occurrence, and therefore, Haywood County was liable for his actions. The court awarded Plaintiff a judgment against Haywood County for $50,000 and a judgment against Deputy Rogers for $25,000. Haywood County timely filed a notice of appeal.