Tawanna Currie v. Haywood County, Tennessee
[…] Thus, the alleged error would be harmless, and we will not consider the issue. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36. Next, Haywood County argues that Plaintiff’s claim pursuant to section 8-8-302 -4- should not have survived its motion to dismiss. In support of its argument, it incorporates by reference the argument set forth in its brief regarding whether the trial court erred in ultimately finding liability pursuant to section 8-8-302, so we now turn to a consideration of that issue. C. Liability pursuant to T.C.A. § 8-8-302 As stated above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-302 basically provides that anyone who incurs a wrong or injury resulting from an act on the part of a deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county, “provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.”1 In other words, the county’s governmental immunity is waived for suits arising from the acts of a deputy sheriff who was “acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302–303; Cross v. Shelby County, No. W2005-01231-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 1005168, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.