Boyce v. Tennessee Peace Officer Standards & Training Commission
[…] Code Ann. § 8-8-102(d), Boyce was statutorily required to obtain POST certification in order to receive a salary supplement or qualify for reelection to the office of sheriff. Boyce did not enroll in the TLETA recruit training progam within six months of taking office. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-102(d)(1). In seeking certification without the required recruit training, Boyce argued that the basic recruit training he received in 1976 from the Tennessee Law Enforcement Planning Commission should qualify him for certification. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-111(f)(3), POST “shall issue to any sheriff successfully completing recruit training, or possessing its equivalency, and completing continuing annual training, a sheriff’s certificate of compliance in the manner in which it issues police officers’ certificates of compliance” (emphasis added). Boyce asserts that he was entitled to certification under this provision.