Boyce v. Tennessee Peace Officer Standards & Training Commission
[…] Code Ann. § 38-8-111 generally addresses in-service training and the payment of cash supplements to officers completing such training, subsection (f) specifically addresses sheriffs. Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8- 111(f)(1) and (2) provide for annual in-service training and salary supplements for sheriffs. 2 Subsequent statutory provisions address specific topics to be included in the training curriculum. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 38-8-112, 38-8-113, 38-8-117. -6- Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-111(f)(3) provides that POST “shall issue to any sheriff successfully completing recruit training, or possessing its equivalency, and completing continuing annual training, a sheriff’s certificate of compliance in the manner in which it issues police officers’ certificates of compliance.” A general policy underlying the POST statutory scheme is to provide peace officers with training consistent with current professional standards.