Boyce v. Tennessee Peace Officer Standards & Training Commission
[…] II. Having rejected the constitutional challenge, we proceed to a determination as to whether the chancellor erred in concluding that POST exceeded its statutory authority “when it failed to decide whether Petitioner’s 1976 training was equivalent to current basic recruit training standards.” We must respectfully disagree with the chancellor’s interpretation and conclusion. POST’s brief final order states that POST “has reviewed the request to grant certification to Sheriff Randall Boyce and, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-8-102(d) and 38-8-111(f), has voted to deny said request.” Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(c), an agency’s final order “shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order . . . .” The purpose of this requirement “is to enable the trier of fact to determine the basis for which the administrative agency reached its decision, thereby safeguarding against arbitrary or untenable conclusions.” Sw. Motor Freight, Inc. v.