RODOLFO CASTRO v. PEACE OFFICER STANDARDS AND TRAINING
[…] to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws . . . relating to force, violence,
2Rule 1110-2-.04(4) is a procedural rule describing how a decertified officer can request a hearing.
-4-
theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor or controlled substances.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-106(4).
The General Assembly, however, did not make these disqualifications an absolute bar to
becoming a police officer. It specifically directed the POST Commission to establish criteria for
determining whether to grant a waiver. Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-8-104(e) provides:
The Commission shall establish criteria for determining whether to grant an
exception to or to waive the qualifications of § 38-8-106, for a person hired as a
police officer after July 1, 1987, except that no waiver or exception shall be granted
for dishonorable discharge from the military, mental illness, or a narcotics violation
that could result in a felony charge. The Commission’s decisions with regard to
exceptions or waivers granted under this subsection (e) shall be appealable to the
chancery court. The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations in accordance
with the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title
4, chapter 5, to implement the provisions of this subsection (e).
This statutory directive to the POST Commission is mandatory. Except in the instances listed in the
statute, the POST Commission is required to establish criteria for exceptions and waivers.
III. POST COMMISSION RULE