RODOLFO CASTRO v. PEACE OFFICER STANDARDS AND TRAINING
[…] of its ruling on the full faith and credit issue, the court nonetheless questioned its authority to
determine the validity of the rule in the procedural context of the case. In this appeal, the
Commission argues that the trial court correctly concluded it had no authority to determine the
validity of the rule in this case.
The trial court indicated that it was precluded from considering the validity of the
Commission’s rule on exceptions or waivers because Mr. Castro had not petitioned the Commission
for a declaratory order pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223 (authorizing “any affected person”
to petition an agency for a declaratory order “as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or
order” within the agency’s jurisdiction). That is the Commission’s position in this appeal. As the
trial court noted, such a petition is a prerequisite to obtaining a declaratory judgment from a court
on the validity of a rule or its application to the petitioner’s circumstances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-