Lawrence v. Lawrence
[…] Trau-Med of America, Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 71 S.W.3d 691, 696 -697 (Tenn. 2002). IV. Before we look at the exact statutory language at issue, it will be helpful to have some context for the language we will be examining; Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601 identifies prohibited conduct, § 602 sets forth the criminal penalty for the prohibited conduct, and § 603 provides a private right of action to “any aggrieved person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intentionally intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of § 39-13-601 . . .” The pertinent part of § 39-13-601 reads as follows: (a)(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in §§ 39-13-601 – 39-13-603 . . . a person commits an offense who: (A) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication; * * * (C) Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection (a); * * * -5- (2) A violation of subdivision (a)(1) shall be punished as provided in § 39-13-602 and shall be subject to suit as provided in § 39-13-603. (b) . . . . * * * (5) It is lawful under §§ 39-13-601 – 39-13-603 and title 40, chapter 6, part 3 for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where the person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception, unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitution or laws of the state of Tennessee. * * * (Emphasis added.) The word “consent” is not defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601. The parties agree that this is an issue of first impression in Tennessee.