Lawrence v. Lawrence
[…] Leab v. S & H Mining Co., 76 S.W.3d 344, 348 (Tenn.2002). A trial court’s determination that no set of facts can be proven which will afford relief is equivalent to dismissal for failure to state a claim and is also reviewed de novo. Trau-Med of America, Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 71 S.W.3d 691, 696 -697 (Tenn. 2002). IV. Before we look at the exact statutory language at issue, it will be helpful to have some context for the language we will be examining; Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601 identifies prohibited conduct, § 602 sets forth the criminal penalty for the prohibited conduct, and § 603 provides a private right of action to “any aggrieved person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intentionally intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of § 39-13-601 . . .” The pertinent part of § 39-13-601 reads as follows: (a)(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in §§ 39-13-601 – 39-13-603 . . . a person commits an offense who: (A) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept,