Glenn A. Griffin v. Cristie J. Griffin
[…] 15 M.R.S. § 713. [¶20] The court permitted Glenn to play at trial recordings that he had made of four different conversations that Cristie had with the child in November 2012. The parties do not dispute that Glenn recorded the conversations on an intercepting device and that he was not physically the sender or the receiver of those communications, even though he may have initially received the phone calls at 4 “Contents” means “any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport or meaning of that communication.” 15 M.R.S. § 709(2). An “[i]ntercepting device” means “any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire or oral communication” other than (1) a telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility or component thereof used by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business; (2) extension telephones used by a subscriber to phone service; or (3) a hearing aid or similar device that corrects