AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed February 13, 2023
[…] of the evidence that the recordings were communications “in or pertaining to a
judicial proceeding.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(4)(A)(i). Here,
as part of a prior SAPCR proceeding between Mother and Father, the trial court
signed an Agreed Order for Counselor on March 21, 2019 appointing Dr. Graham
2
In Texas, when one party to the communication consents to the interception of the communication,
there is no violation of chapter 123. See Allen v Mancini, 170 S.W.3d 167, 171 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2005,
pet. denied); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 123.001(2) (“interception” means the “aural
acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an interception device that is made
without the consent of a party to the communication”). Father asserts H.E.M., who is a minor, could not
consent to the recording. We need not consider this issue for disposition of this appeal. See TEX. R. APP.
P. 47.1.
–7–
as the children’s counselor. The trial court entered an agreed order in that SAPCR
proceeding on September 10, 2019. Dr.