Opinion issued June 27, 2019
[…] The corrected version of the story is above.
This same information was also conveyed to a viewing audience in a television
broadcast.
Baumgart asserts that the murder coverage published by KPRC falsely
portrayed him as Greenwood’s “assassin.” According to Baumgart, the defamatory
coverage was motivated by Graham Media’s desire to increase advertising revenue
through click-bait headlines. He sued Graham Media, pleading causes of action for
defamation per se and per quod and negligence. Graham media moved to dismiss
Baumgart’s lawsuit under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a)
(“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the
right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a
motion to dismiss the legal action.”). Baumgart opposed the motion and requested
discovery. Before it ruled on Baumgart’s discovery request, the trial court issued an
order granting Graham Media’s TCPA motion and dismissing all Baumgart’s
claims. After a subsequent hearing, the trial court awarded Graham Media more than