Opinion issued June 27, 2019
[…] 16
We conclude that Baumgart’s claim that the television broadcast and web
article imply he murdered or was involved in the murder of Greenwood is not
supported by the record. Accordingly, we hold that Baumgart did not meet his
burden under the TCPA to establish by clear and specific evidence that Graham
Media’s reporting was not substantially true or was published in such a way that it
created a substantially false and defamatory impression, and the trial court did not
err in dismissing his legal action under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 27.005(c) (instructing that court shall not dismiss legal action if plaintiff
“establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential
element” of his claim).
D. Denial of Discovery
Baumgart also contends that the trial court’s denial of his request for limited
discovery “unjustly denied” him access to the courts and due process under Article
I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution.7 We disagree.
7