Opinion issued June 27, 2019
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(2)(A). One of our sister courts concluded that a “trial
court’s conclusion that [the plaintiff] failed to make a prima facie case on his
dismissed claims did not necessarily dispose of his motion for limited discovery
because the court could have granted limited discovery, but still dismissed the
claims.” Whisenhunt v. Lippicott, 474 S.W.3d 30, 41 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015,
no pet.) (op. on remand). We need not decide whether we agree with our sister court
because Baumgart’s discovery challenge fails for other reasons, as explained.
17
Article I, Section 13 instructs that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person
for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy
by due course of law.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. This is a due-process guarantee that
a person bringing a well-established common-law cause of action will not arbitrarily
or unreasonably be denied access to the courts. Yancy v. United Surgical Partners
Int’l, Inc., 236 S.W.3d 778, 783 (Tex. 2007); Offenbach v.