Barbara J. Kadow v. Michael H. Grauerholz, Individually and as President of Wesbrooks, Inc.
[…] at 434, 439.

       In this case, the only evidence the trial court could consider concerning the

elements of Grauerholz’s defamation claim was Grauerholz’s petition.7 Grauerholz


       7
        Grauerholz appended four unauthenticated pages of Kadow’s deposition to
his petition. Even if these pages could be considered as evidence, their content does
not relate to the elements of defamation.


                                             10
offered his own live testimony, but the TCPA does not authorize a court to consider

such testimony. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a) (authorizing the

court to consider “the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a,

Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits”); Tex. R.

Civ. P. 166a (“No oral testimony shall be received at the hearing.”). At any rate,

Grauerholz’s testimony did not relate to any element of defamation. In fact,

Grauerholz did not make any attempt to establish a prima facie case on any of the

necessary elements.