Michael Lowry v. Fox Telvision Stations, LLC
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002; see In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding) (TCPA’s purpose is “to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to chill First Amendment rights, not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits”). 8 To be entitled to TCPA dismissal, a defendant has the initial burden to “demonstrate[ ] that the legal action is based on or is in response to” the defendant’s exercise of the right to petition, association, or free speech. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(b). If the defendant satisfies this initial burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c). Dismissal of the legal action is required if the plaintiff fails to meet this burden or if the defendant “establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d). Whether the parties have met their respective burdens is a question of law that we review de novo. See Dallas Morning News, Inc. v. Hall, 579 S.W.3d 370, 377 (Tex. 2019); Baumgart v. Archer, 581 S.W.3d 819, 825 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, pet. denied).