STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JIMMY SPRAGUE
[…] structure of the statute as a whole. As a general rule, courts interpret statutes in a manner that
gives effect to every clause contained therein. See, e.g., United States v. X-Citement Video,
Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 68 (1994). In analyzing a statute’s text, we are guided by the basic
principle that a statute should be read as a harmonious whole, and its separate clauses
interpreted within their broader statutory context in a manner that furthers the statute’s
purpose. Here, the legislature went to great lengths to expressly establish an affirmative
defense to a charge under section 39-16-609(a) that “[t]he person had a reasonable excuse
for failure to appear at the specified time and place.” T.C.A. § 39-16-609(b)(2). This
statutory text expressly providing for an affirmative defense in cases where a “reasonable”
excuse exists would be rendered entirely superfluous if the slightest possibility of the
-5-