STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JIMMY SPRAGUE
[…] evidentiary types. Id. at 379-381. Even when a criminal offense has been proven exclusively
through circumstantial evidence, the weight given that evidence, the inferences drawn from
that evidence, and the extent to which all the circumstances are consistent with guilt are
primarily jury questions. Id. at 379. Under no circumstances may an appellate court
“substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact,” regardless of whether direct
evidence exists or the case is wholly circumstantial. Id.
The defendant in the case at bar was convicted of violating Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-16-609(a)(4), which states: “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly
fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person . . . [h]as been lawfully released
from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official
proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place. . . .” T.C.A. § 39-16-609 (2011).
The defendant argues that the State did not introduce any proof at trial as to his state of mind
at the time he failed to appear. After reviewing the record, we agree that the State failed to
present any such evidence.