STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MEAGAN N. REID
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Tenn. R. App. P.
13(e).
Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the
evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v.
Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the
credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all
factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate
courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for
a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the
-10-
substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Oxycodone is a Schedule
II controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-408(b)(1)(O).
The appellant does not dispute that she possessed the Oxycodone pill nor does she
dispute that Oxycodone is a controlled substance. Instead, she contends that she had a valid
prescription for the Oxycodone.