In Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 894 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), the Texas Court of
[…] intending to operate a motor vehicle while intoxicated), only a person on a public
roadway voluntarily operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Farmer, 411 S.W.3d at
905 (citing Owen v. State, 525 S.W.2d 164, 164-65 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975); Ex parte Ross, 522
S.W.2d 214, 217-18 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte McCain,
67 S.W.3d 204 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).
Nevertheless, in Farmer, the Court of Criminal Appeals noted:
Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code places a restriction on offenses listed
in the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE [ANN.] § 6.01(a) [West (2011)]. In
relevant part, it states that “a person commits an offense only if he
voluntarily engages in conduct, including and act” or “an omission.” Id.
Thus, to be guilty of driving while intoxicated, the accused must meet the
requirements of the driving-while-intoxicated statute and have voluntarily
engaged in an act or omission. See TEX. PENAL CODE [ANN.] §§ 6.01(a),
49.04(a). . . .