In Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 894 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), the Texas Court of
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
The sufficiency of the evidence is measured by reference to the elements of the
offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953
S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four
things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not
unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the
defendant was tried. Id.
B. Discussion
Section 49.04(a) of the Penal Code provides that: “[a] person commits an offense
if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 49.04(a). A person is intoxicated if she has a blood-alcohol concentration of
0.08 or higher or if she does not have the normal use of her mental or physical faculties.
Id. § 49.01(2) (West 2011). In cases not involving alcohol, such as this case, the latter