ACCEPTED
[…] before trial, he forfeited any complaint on this issue. Additionally, the definitions
of “intoxicated” are evidentiary matters that need not be alleged in the indictment,
and Appellant’s indictment satisfied constitutional notice requirements, such that
Appellant was aware of the charges against him and could prepare a defense.
Appellant did not preserve error
As Appellant acknowledges, he did not file a motion to quash the indictment
or object to any “defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance” in the
indictment before the trial commenced. App. Br. 13; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 1.14(b). Thus, he forfeited the right to object, and he “may not raise the
objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.” Id.; see Teal v.
State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 176-77 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (“Texas law now requires
the defendant to object to any error in the indictment before the day of trial and
certainly before the jury is empaneled.”); Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 273
(Tex. Crim. App. 1990).