STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TRAVIS KINTE ECHOLS
[…] suspicion to stop the appellant briefly and ask about his connection to the homicide.
However, the evidence established that the officers did not merely stop the appellant in order
to question him briefly. Instead, the officers entered the apartment and ordered him out of
the bathroom for the purpose of placing him under arrest. Therefore, this was not a brief
investigatory stop that had to be supported by reasonable suspicion but a full-blown arrest
that had to be supported by probable cause. See Downey, 945 S.W.2d at 106.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest
a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has
reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony.” “Our courts
make little, if any, distinction between the terms ‘reasonable cause’ and ‘probable cause’ in
determining whether there exists a basis for an arrest.” State v. Herbert Lee Massey, No.
01C01-9406-CR-00218, 1995 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 736, at **9-10 (Nashville, Sept. 1,
1995).