State of Tennessee v. Lance Sandifer, Stephon Dante Cunningham, Tornita Crenshaw, & Glenard Thorne
[…] Appellant Cunningham and Thorne – Facilitation of Aggravated Rape Appellants Cunningham and Thorne both argue that the evidence was insufficient to support their convictions of facilitation of aggravated rape. Both Appellants argue that they cannot be guilty of this offense because they did not know that Appellant Sandifer intended to rape the victims. Appellants were charged pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) which states, “A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” T.C.A. § 39-11-403(a). Appellants are correct in their assertion that there was no evidence presented that they knew of any intent Appellant Sandifer had to rape the victims before entering the apartment. However, knowing his intent before the crime began is not required. In State v.