State of Tennessee v. Paul Richardson
[…] State, 6 S.W.3d 453 (Tenn. 1990), because, under the facts of this case, aggravated assault by causing the victim to fear imminent bodily injury is ‘a less serious harm’ than aggravated assault by causing bodily harm.” The State asserts that “the issue of whether aggravated assault by causing the victim to fear imminent bodily injury as a lesser offense of aggravated assault by causing bodily injury is an issue of first impression in this Court[.]” However, it contends that subsection (b)(2) of the Burns test supports this finding under the facts of the instant case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102 (2003) defines aggravated assault: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or -6- (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon[.] Accordingly, “[a]ggravated assault . . . consists of three elements: (1) mens rea; (2) commission of an assault as defined in 39-13-101; and (3)(a) serious bodily injury or (b) use or display of a deadly weapon. State v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2000) (internal footnote omitted).