State of Tennessee v. Paul Richardson
[…] Following trial, the jury reached the following verdict regarding the aggravated assault charge: “We, the jury, find the defendant guilty of aggravated assault by causing the victim to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury as included in the third count of the indictment.” In considering this issue, we note that every defendant has the constitutional right to be informed of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI, XIV; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (2003), an indictment “must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that an indictment is valid if it contains sufficient information “(1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from