State of Tennessee v. Paul Richardson
[…] State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997) (citations omitted). “[S]pecific reference to a statute within the indictment may be sufficient to place the accused on notice of the charged offense.” State v. Sledge, 15 S.W.3d 93, 95 (Tenn. 2000) (citing State v. Carter, 988 S.W.2d 145, 149 (Tenn. 1999); Ruff v. State, 978 S.W.2d 95 (Tenn. 1998)). However, there is no requirement that an indictment allege a specific theory of liability in order to give proper notice to the accused. State v. Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 172 (Tenn. 1999); see also T.C.A. § 40-13-206(a) (2003) (“When the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, such forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative.”). -10- A defendant has a “‘constitutional right to a correct and complete charge of the law.’” State v. Litton, 161 S.W.3d 447, 458 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004) (quoting State v. Teel, 793 S.W.2d 236, 249 (Tenn. 1990), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in State v.