WILLIAM SEARLE v. HARRAH’S ENTERTAINMENT, INC.
[…] of emotional distress. Id. (citing Medlin, 398 S.W.2d at 272; Johnson, 527 S.W.2d at 140).
Based upon our review of the evidence in the record and the applicable legal
principles, we affirm the trial court’s finding that Harrah’s conduct constituted intentional
infliction of emotional distress.
T ENNESSEE C ONSUMER P ROTECTION A CT
Harrah’s contends the trial court erred in finding it violated the Tennessee Consumer
Protection Act because, it contends, the transaction did not fit within the definition of “trade,
commerce or a consumer transaction” under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103. Therefore,
Harrah’s asserts, the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act is inapplicable. We disagree.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27) prohibits “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice
which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” The trial court made the
following findings regarding the TCPA claim:
The court finds that [Harrah’s] was deceptive in representing to [Mr. Searle]
that it had a remedy it did not have, in particular, that a warrant was
outstanding in Davidson County for Mr. Searle’s arrest, and that it had