State of Tennessee v. Adam Clyde Braseel
[…] Justin Brian Conrad, No. M2008-01342-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 3103776, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Sept 29, 2009), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. Feb. 22, 2010). Therefore, we will also address the sufficiency of Defendant’s “merged” conviction for felony murder in the event of further review. Id.; State v. Phillip Douglas Seals, No. E2007-02332-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 55914, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Jan. 9, 2009), perm. to appeal denied (Tenn. May 26, 2009). As relevant here, first degree murder is defined as the “premeditated and intentional killing of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation refers to “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” Id. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation “means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. However, the intent to kill may be formed in an instant and need not pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time. Id. The existence of premeditation is a question of fact for the jury to determine and may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the offense.